Crataegus laciniata Ucria

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus laciniata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-laciniata/). Accessed 2020-04-04.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. orientalis Bieb.
  • C. odoratissima LindL

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus laciniata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-laciniata/). Accessed 2020-04-04.

A small, nearly unarmed tree 15 to 20 ft high, with a rounded or flatfish, spreading head of branches, often pendulous at the ends; young branchlets at first covered with whitish hairs, many of which fall away by the end of the season. Leaves mostly triangular or lozenge-shaped; 1 to 2 in. long, nearly or quite as much wide; wedge-shaped to almost square at the base, more or less deeply cut (often nearly to the midrib) into five to nine narrow oblong lobes, which are themselves jaggedly toothed at the points; dark green above, grey beneath, downy on both sides; stalk 14 to 34 in. long; stipules 13 in. across, with a few large teeth. Flowers 34 in. across, white, produced in early June in corymbs of twelve or more blossoms; calyx and flower-stalks grey-woolly; stamens twenty. Fruit coral-red or yellowish red, 34 in. diameter, globose, downy.

Native of the, Orient; introduced in 1810. This beautiful thorn is much planted in the south of England, and is common in some of the London parks. Both in flower and fruit it is a charming tree.


C heldreichii Boiss

This species, a native of Greece, is closely allied to C. laciniata (orientalis), from which it differs in its smaller leaves, {3/5} to 2{1/5} in. long, with rounded, more or less entire lobes. There is an example about 12 ft high in the R.H.S. Garden at Wisley.

C schraderana Ledeb.

Synonyms
C. orientalis var. sanguinea Loud.
C. tournefortii Griseb

Laxer than C. laciniata (orientalis) in habit, and with the lobes of the leaves somewhat broader. It is not so effective in fruit as that species, the fruits being of a dark dull or purplish red. Native of Greece and the Crimea.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.