Crataegus intricata Lange

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus intricata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-intricata/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. coccinea L., in part

Glossary

corymb
Unbranched inflorescence with lateral flowers the pedicels of which are of different lengths making the inflorescence appear flat-topped.
ellipsoid
An elliptic solid.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus intricata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-intricata/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

A shrub 3 to 12 ft high with spreading or upright branches armed with slender spines 1 to 112 in. long. Leaves thin, glabrous, ovate, rounded or wedge shaped at the base, 114 to 214 in. long, margins double-toothed, with shallow, pointed lobes; stalks slender, about 1 in. long. Corymb three- to seven-flowered; bracts and sepals glandular; stamens usually ten, with pale yellow or pinkish anthers. Fruit roundish to ellipsoid, reddish brown, with three to five nutlets. In var. straminea Palmer, the leaves are usually broadest near the middle, the anthers usually pink or purple and the fruit yellowish green to dull orange. Both are natives of eastern N. America.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.