Crataegus flava Ait.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus flava' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-flava/). Accessed 2020-02-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • Yellow Haw

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus flava' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-flava/). Accessed 2020-02-24.

A tree 20 ft or more high, with glabrous young shoots; thorns about 1 in. long. Leaves obovate or diamond-shaped, always tapered and glandular at the base; pointed, sometimes three-lobed at the apex; doubly toothed; 1 to 212 in. long, 12 to 112 in. wide; glabrous on both sides; stalk 14 to 1 in. long, glandular. Flowers white, 34 in. diameter, produced in early June in corymbs of three to seven blossoms; flower-stalks glandular, glabrous (or at first somewhat downy); calyx glabrous, or downy only on the inner face, the lobes glandular; stamens ten to twenty; anthers purple. Fruit roundish, pear-shaped, greenish yellow, about 58 in. long.

Native almost certainly of eastern N. America, but not apparently known wild now in the form described by Aiton in 1789. A specimen from Bishop Good-enough’s herbarium, dated 1781, is preserved at Kew, and is no doubt authentic, as it is ascribed to Solander, Aiton’s coadjutor; this differs from the trees now cultivated at Kew by having about twenty stamens to each flower, and in being perfectly glabrous in flower and leaf. The species is of historical interest, and as being the type of a considerable group of thorns from the south-eastern United States; but in its few flowers and sparely borne, dull-coloured fruits it is one of the least ornamental.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.