Crataegus dsungarica Zab.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus dsungarica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-dsungarica/). Accessed 2020-04-04.

Genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus dsungarica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-dsungarica/). Accessed 2020-04-04.

A small tree, armed with spines 12 to 34 in. long; young shoots glabrous, becoming bright purplish brown. Leaves of the barren shoots triangular, broadly wedge-shaped or cut almost straight across at the base, three- to seven-lobed, 112 to 314 in. long and wide, the lowest pair of lobes large, spreading; leaves of the flowering shoots smaller, more ovate or diamond-shaped and tapered at the base, lobes sharply pointed and sparsely toothed; downy on both sides when quite young, soon becoming glabrous except in the vein-axils beneath; stalk 12 to 118 in. long; stipules cockscomb-shaped, up to 1 in. diameter. Flowers white, 58 in. diameter, produced about the middle of May in corymbs 2 to 3 in. across; sepals and flower-stalks glabrous; stamens twenty; styles three to five; fruit globose, shining black, 12 in. in diameter, with three to five stones.

A handsome thorn native of Russian Central Asia. In foliage it much resembles C. altaica and C. pinnatifida, but its black fruits distinguish it from these and all of the Sanguinea group, except C. chlorosaroa (q.v.). It is believed to be the product of hybridisation between C. altaica and the following species:


C songorica K. Koch

Synonyms
C. fischeri Schneid

A small tree or shrub, native of Russian Central Asia and bordering parts of China, also of Afghanistan and Persia. It closely resembles C. dsungarica but differs chiefly in the following particulars: leaves narrowly wedge-shaped at the base; inflorescence hairy; flowers with two or three styles; fruits purplish black, speckled, with two or three stones.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.