Crataegus coccinioides Ashe

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus coccinioides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-coccinioides/). Accessed 2020-07-05.

Genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus coccinioides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-coccinioides/). Accessed 2020-07-05.

A round-headed tree to about 25 ft high, or a large shrub, with dark purple thorns 112 to 2 in. long. Leaves triangular to ovate, truncate, rounded to slightly heart-shaped at the base, 2 to 212 in. long and slightly less wide, with four to five pairs of pointed lobes, margins set with glandular teeth; they are rather thin, yellowish green, and almost glabrous even when young. Flowers 34 in. wide, four to seven together in compact clusters; sepals with glandular teeth; stamens twenty, with red anthers. Fruit roundish, flattened at both ends, 35 in. across, juicy and bright red, with five nutlets.

A native of the Mississippi basin; introduced in 1883. According to Sargent, wild trees colour orange and scarlet in the autumn.


C dilatata Sarg.

Synonyms
C. coccinioides var. dilatata (Sarg.) Eggl

A tree up to 20 ft high, the leaves broadly ovate with an often rounded or cordate base, doubly toothed, glabrous when mature, 2{1/2} in. long, almost as wide. Flowers white, large and as much as 1{1/8} in. wide; stamens twenty with rose-coloured anthers; styles usually five; flower-stalks hairy. Fruits nearly globose, bright scarlet, about {3/4} in. wide, ripening and falling early. Native of E. Canada and the eastern United States.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.