Cotoneaster zabelii Schneid.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster zabelii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-zabelii/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

Genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster zabelii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-zabelii/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

A deciduous shrub 6 to 9 ft high; young shoots covered with loose greyish hairs, becoming glabrous the second year, and dark brown. Leaves 12 to 112 in. long, half to two-thirds as wide; variable in shape, but usually oval or ovate, mostly blunt to rounded at the apex, but sometimes pointed, the base rounded to truncate; dark dull green above, with loose, appressed hairs, clothed beneath with yellowish-grey felt; stalk 18 in. long, felted. Flowers in clusters of four to ten, small, rose-coloured; stamens twenty; flower-stalk and calyx felted. Fruit red, roundish pear-shaped, downy, 13 in. long; nutlets two.

Native of W. Hupeh, China; introduced in 1907 by Wilson, who described it as the common cotoneaster of the thickets of W. Hupeh. It is allied to integerrimus and tomentosus; from the former it differs in its felted calyx, and from both in the more numerously flowered inflorescences.


var. miniatus Rehd. & Wils.

Synonyms
C. miniatus (Rehd. & Wils.) Flinck & Hylmö

Fruits smaller than in the type, light orange-scarlet. It is a denser plant, and the leaves turn yellow in autumn.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.