Cotoneaster multiflorus Bunge

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster multiflorus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-multiflorus/). Accessed 2020-08-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cotoneaster reflexus Carr.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster multiflorus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-multiflorus/). Accessed 2020-08-09.

A deciduous shrub or small tree 10 to 12 ft high; branches slender, pendulous or arching, and glabrous except when quite young. Leaves thin in texture, varying in shape from ovate and oval to roundish; 34 to 212 in. long, 12 to 112 in. “wide; usually blunt or rounded at the end, hairy when quite young, but soon becoming glabrous above; pale and often glabrous, never permanently woolly beneath; stalk 14 to 12 in. long. Flowers white, produced in branching clusters of three to twelve or more, not pleasantly scented. Fruit round or pear-shaped, red.

A species of wide range in Asia, from the Caucasus through Central Asia and W. Siberia to China; a variety (see below) is found in Spain. It was first discovered in Siberia, in the Altai Mountains, and introduced to Kew in 1837. This is one of the most elegant of cotoneasters. There is a specimen at Kew with a single well-formed trunk supporting a crown of pendulous or arching branches; the whole 10 to 12 ft high. When the branches are wreathed with abundant blossom in May and June, this tree makes a most charming picture. The same species was later found in China by Wilson and other collectors.


var. calocarpus Rehd. & Wils.

Synonyms
C. calocarpus (Rehd. & Wils.) Flinck & Hylmö

Leaves long and narrower than in the type; fruit larger. It was introduced by Wilson in 1908 and has proved to be a singularly beautiful fruit-bearing shrub.

var. granatensis (Boiss.) Wenzig

Synonyms
C. granatensis Boiss

Widely separated from the main range of the species, this variety is found on the slopes of the Sierra Nevada, in S. Spain. It is near the type in its botanical characters, differing in its more lax corymbs, somewhat hairy calyx, and more downy leaves.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.