Cotoneaster melanocarpus Lodd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster melanocarpus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-melanocarpus/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

Genus

Glossary

variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster melanocarpus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-melanocarpus/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

A species with a wide range from Europe and W. Asia to Mongolia, and exceedingly variable. It is mostly represented in gardens by the following variety:


var. laxiflorus (Lindl.) Schneid.

Synonyms
C. laxiflorus Lindl

A deciduous shrub, 4 to 8 ft high, of bushy habit; young wood downy. Leaves broadly oval or ovate, blunt or rounded at the apex, up to 1{1/2} or 2 in. long, dark green and often hairy above when young, always greyish woolly beneath. Flowers pinkish white, borne in gracefully pendulous cymose panicles 1 to 2 in. long, some of the larger panicles carrying twenty to forty flowers; calyx glabrous. Fruit {1/4} in. across, globose, black.Native of Siberia; introduced to England from Vienna in 1826. Among the black-fruited cotoneasters this is distinguished by its comparatively large panicles of blossom, which give it quite a Pretty aspect in May, and render it the most attractive of this group.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.