Cotoneaster lucidus Schlecht.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster lucidus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-lucidus/). Accessed 2020-02-29.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. acutifolius Lindl., not Turcz.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster lucidus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-lucidus/). Accessed 2020-02-29.

A deciduous shrub of bushy habit 6 to 10 ft in height; young wood hairy. Leaves polished green and quite glabrous or nearly so above, sparsely hairy and paler beneath, ovate or oval, pointed; 34 to 2 in. long, 12 to 1 in. wide. Flowers rosy white, produced from three to ten together in short corymbs with slightly hairy stalks; calyx woolly at the edges of the triangular teeth. Fruit black, globose, 13 to 25 in. wide, with three or four nutlets.

Native of Siberia and other parts of N. Asia. Long known in gardens, this species is but little cultivated now, although it is one of the handsomest of the black-fruited cotoneasters. From C. acutifolius Turcz., it differs in its glossy green leaves, its generally less hairy or downy character, and in its sturdier habit.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.