Cotoneaster lindleyi Steud.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster lindleyi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-lindleyi/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. nummularius Lindl., not Fisch.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster lindleyi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-lindleyi/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

A deciduous shrub 10 ft or more high, with long, slender young branches covered with down when young, but becoming bare towards the end of the summer, and of a very dark brown. Leaves roundish oval, or broadly ovate, 1 to 212 in. long, 34 to 134 in. broad, rounded at the base; the apex pointed, rounded, or even notched, but nearly always ending in a short bristle-like tip; dark green and sparsely hairy above when young, covered with pale greyish felt beneath; stalk 14 in. or less long. Flowers white, in corymbs of five to twelve; calyx covered with a grey felt. Fruit black, roundish, about 14 in. diameter.

Native of the north-western Himalaya; introduced in 1824. This is one of the taller and stronger-growing species, and was often grown in gardens as “C. nummularius”. The true C. nummularius of Fischer is treated here as a variety of C. racemiflorus.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This is a confused name, as is clear from the synonyms cited by Steudel. Dr Klotz proposed that it should be replaced by the later name C. insignis Poyark., but it is arguable that Schneider cleared up the confusion by restricting the name to the species described. C. lindleyi (insignis) also occurs in Russian Central Asia.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.