Cotoneaster integerrimus Med.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster integerrimus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-integerrimus/). Accessed 2020-01-19.

Genus

Common Names

  • Common Cotoneaster

Synonyms

  • Mespilus cotoneaster L.
  • C. vulgaris Lindl.

Glossary

herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster integerrimus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-integerrimus/). Accessed 2020-01-19.

A deciduous shrub 4 to 7 ft high, of rounded, bushy habit; young wood woolly. Leaves 34 to 112 in. long, varying in outline from broadly ovate to almost round; sometimes pointed, sometimes rounded at the apex; glabrous or nearly so above, always densely grey-felted beneath; stalk 14 in. or less long. Flowers white, rose-tinted, produced two to four together in short nodding clusters. Fruit round, 14 in. across, red; nutlets two.

Native of Europe and N. Asia, and interesting as the only cotoneaster truly native of Britain. In 1783 it was discovered on the cliffs of Great Orme’s Head, near Llandudno, by J. W. Griffith. This appears to be its only habitat in the British Isles, and even there it is now reduced to very few plants. I have spent a good deal of time wandering over the Head, but have never seen it there. (It has been seen in one or two places since these words were written but is now extremely rare. The latest specimen from this area in the Kew Herbarium is dated 1941.) The species flowers in April and May, but has little garden value. From its ally C. tomentosus, this differs in its glabrous calyx.


C roseus Edgew

A native of Afghanistan and the N. W. Himalaya, related to the preceding, but distinguished by the glabrous undersides of the mature leaves.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.