Cotoneaster henryanus (Schneid.) Rehd. & Wils.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster henryanus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-henryanus/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. rugosus var. henryanus Schneid.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster henryanus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-henryanus/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

An evergreen shrub 10 to 12 ft high, of sparse habit; the branches gracefully pendulous; young shoots hairy, becoming glabrous the second year, and of a dark purplish brown. Leaves 2 to 412 in. long, about one-third as wide, narrowly oval or obovate, finely pointed, dark green, and somewhat rough to the touch above; covered beneath when young with a greyish wool which mostly falls away by the second season, that which remains becoming brown, and confined to the midrib and veins, the under-surface still remaining brownish white; veins in nine to twelve pairs; stalk 14 to 12 in. long, hairy. Flowers white, produced about the middle of June in corymbs 2 to 212 in. across, terminating leafy twigs less than 1 in. long, that spring from the axils of the still persisting leaves of the previous year; stamens twenty, with purple anthers; calyx and flower-stalks hairy. Fruit brownish crimson, egg-shaped, 14 in. long with two or three nutlets.

Native of Central China; introduced by Wilson in 1901. A handsome and distinct evergreen, and probably the largest-leaved of cotoneasters with persistent leaves. It is allied to C. salicifolius and has been confused with it. In that species, however, the leaves are shorter and relatively narrower than in C. henryanus, and glabrous above even when young.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.