Cotoneaster hebephyllus Diels

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster hebephyllus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-hebephyllus/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

Genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
nutlet
Small nut. Term may also be applied to an achene or part of a schizocarp.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster hebephyllus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-hebephyllus/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

A deciduous shrub 6 to 10 ft high, of graceful habit, or even a small tree 12 ft and upwards high; young shoots slender, at first downy, becoming glabrous and (the second year) purplish. Leaves on the barren shoots almost round with a bristle-like tip; 1 to 112 in. long, scarcely so wide; glabrous above, loosely downy and rather glaucous beneath; stalk up to 14 in. long. The leaves of the flower-bearing twigs are smaller and more oval. Flowers white with violet anthers, borne in May at the end of short leafy twigs in clusters of three to over a dozen. Fruit oval, 13 in. long, very dark red, usually containing one nutlet. Bot. Mag., t. 9389.

Native of the region from Yunnan to the E. Himalaya; discovered by Forrest in Yunnan in 1904 and introduced some six years later. It is a free-growing shrub suitable for woodland.


C majusculus (W. W. Sm.) Klotz

Synonyms
C. hebephyllus var. majusculus W. W. Sm

Leaves larger than in the type, of stouter texture; fruits globose. It was first described as a variety of C. hebephyllus but seems distinct enough to rank as a species.

var. fulvidus W. W. Sm

Leaves clad beneath with a yellowish down, closer and thicker than in the type.

var. incanus W. W. Sm.

Synonyms
C. incanus (W. W. Sm.) Klotz

Leaves covered beneath with a close, grey down.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.