Cotoneaster glaucophyllus Franch.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster glaucophyllus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-glaucophyllus/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

Genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
mucro
Short straight point. mucronate Bearing a mucro.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster glaucophyllus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-glaucophyllus/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

A deciduous shrub of robust growth up to 10 ft high; shoots appressed downy at first. Leaves oval, often inclined to obovate, 112 to 212 in. long, the apex rounded, often with a small mucro projecting from the midrib, the base broadly tapered; firm in texture, dark green and glabrous above; stalk 16 to 14 in. long. Flowers white, 14 in. across, crowded in corymbs 112 to 2 in. wide, that terminate short shoots, opening in July; petals rounded, spreading; calyx glabrous. Fruits globose, crimson, 14 in. wide, containing two or three nutlets.

C. glaucophyllus was discovered by the French missionary Delavay in 1884, but the true species is rare in gardens, or perhaps not yet introduced. However, it is represented by a form which differs but little from Franchet’s type. This is:


f. serotinus (Hutchins.) Stapf

Synonyms
C. serotinus Hutchins

An evergreen shrub up to 30 ft high; young shoots covered (like the leaf-stalks and flower-stalks) with a close, tawny white down, becoming glabrous and dark brown later. Leaves oval, pointed, tapering at the base to a stalk {1/4} in. long; 1 to 3 in. long, {5/8} to 1{1/4} in. wide; dark green and glabrous above, pale and at first softly downy beneath, becoming quite glabrous. Flowers borne in July and August on corymbs 2 to 3 in. wide terminating short shoots which carry two or three leaves; they are white, {1/4} in. wide; petals rounded; calyx covered with pale down; anthers reddish brown. Fruit bright red, obovoid, {1/4} in. wide, containing two or three stones. Bot. Mag., t. 9171.A native of W. China, introduced by Forrest from Yunnan in 1907 (F. 6754). Plants raised from his seed at Caerhays were in cultivation at Kew in 1914 but this cotoneaster first came into general notice on 13th January 1919, when fruit-bearing sprays were shown at Westminster by the Royal Horticultural Society from the Wisley garden under the name “C. glaucophyllus”. However, when it was figured in the Botanical Magazine in the following year it was as a new species – C. serotinus Hutchins. – and under this name it was long grown in gardens. It was given its present status as a botanical form of C. glaucophyllus by Stapf, who pointed out (Bot. Mag., t. 9171) that it differed from the type mainly in its late-flowering season and unusual freedom in flowering; also in the fruits being glabrous and smaller and the leaves green beneath, not glaucous as in Delavay’s specimen. It is a handsome shrub when bearing good crops of berries and they have the additional attraction of remaining on the shrubs until April. At Highdown, near Worthing, there is a plant 30 ft high and 30 ft in spread (1965).

var. meiophyllus W. W. Sm

Leaves smaller than in the type (to 1 in. long) and elliptic in shape rather than ovate, rounded at both ends.

var. vestitus W. W. Sm

Leaves densely downy beneath; inflorescence also more downy than in the type. This and the preceding variety were described from specimens collected by Forrest in Yunnan in 1912.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.