Cotoneaster distichus Lange

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster distichus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-distichus/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. rotiendifolius Wall, ex Baker, not Lindl.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster distichus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-distichus/). Accessed 2020-10-24.

A semi-evergreen or deciduous shrub 4 to 8 ft high, with stiff branches often arranged in two opposite rows; branchlets downy. Leaves usually in two rows, dark glossy green, 13 to 12 in. long, roundish, broadly ovate or oval, with a short, abrupt point; hairy on both sides when young, especially above, becoming glabrous later. Flowers white suffused with pink towards the centre, scarcely 12 in. diameter, produced usually singly, occasionally in pairs, on short lateral twigs; calyx almost glabrous. Fruit 12 in. long, scarcely so wide, broadest towards the top, tapering to a short stalk, bright scarlet-red.

Native of the Himalaya; introduced in 1825. In the beauty of its fruits this is the best of the dwarfer cotoneasters. They are not only among the largest and brightest coloured; they are usually very abundant, and remain on the plants throughout the winter until February or March. Whilst birds are quite keen for the fruits of C. frigidus at the first touch of cold, for some reason they leave those of this species alone. Although scarcely a true evergreen, it retains its leaves very late, especially in mild winters – often until March – and it rarely becomes quite bare. In mode of growth it bears a distinct resemblance to C. horizontalis, but it is not so low and flat as that quite deciduous species, its fruits are larger, and its calyx less downy. A group of a dozen plants makes a most pleasing winter picture.

This species is treated by some authorities under the name C. nitidus Jacques, which, as an earlier name, would have precedence over C. distichus if it could be established with certainty that it refers to the species described here. See also C. prostratus.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

As remarked on page 740, C. nitidus Jacques has priority over C. distichus Lange and would be the correct name if it could be established that it belongs unambiguously to the present species. C. nitidus is in fact the name adopted in the authoritative work by H. Hara and L. H. J. Williams, An Enumeration of the Flowering Plants of Nepal, Vol. 2 (1979).


var. parvifolius

Leaves smaller than in the type, to about {1/3} in. or a little more long; branches spreading horizontally. This may be in cultivation from KW 6788, or from Forrest’s seed.

var. tongolensis Schneid

Leaves thinly woolly above and densely brown-woolly beneath. This variety was described by Schneider from a specimen collected by Père Soulié in E. Tibet and was later found by Wilson in the vicinity of Kangting (Tatsien-lu) in W. Szechwan.

var. verruculosus (Diels) Yü

Synonyms
C. verruculosus Diels

Branches densely warted; stipules more persistent than in the type.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.