Cotoneaster dielsianus Pritz.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster dielsianus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-dielsianus/). Accessed 2020-09-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. applanatus Duthie

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
distichous
Arranged in two vertical ranks.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster dielsianus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-dielsianus/). Accessed 2020-09-24.

A deciduous shrub 6 ft, perhaps more, high, with long, extremely slender, arching or quite pendulous branches; branchlets downy when young. Leaves 12 to 112 in. long, 38 to 1 in. wide, ovate; hairy above when young, covered beneath with felt, at first white afterwards pale brown; veins prominent. Flowers pinkish, three to seven in a cluster, terminating side shoots 1 in. or so long; calyx and flower-stalk hairy, calyx lobes shallowly triangular. Fruit scarlet, round or rather pear-shaped, 14 in. long; nutlets three or four.

Native of Central China; introduced for Messrs Veitch by Wilson in 1900. It flowers in June, and the fruit is in full colour in September and October; it is then one of the most effective of cotoneasters. The habit is singularly graceful, the long whip-like shoots spreading outwards and downwards in every direction. Duthie’s name C. applanatus refers to the distichous arrangement of the branches of young plants, which gives them the appearance of a wall-trained tree.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This species is one of the best cotoneasters for autumn colour, as well as for its fruits.


var. elegans Rehd. & Wils.

Synonyms
C. elegans (Rehd. & Wils.) Flinck & Hylmö

Leaves thinner but more persistent than in the type and somewhat longer (to {3/5} in. long); fruits pendulous, orange-red. Introduced by Wilson from W. Szechwan in 1908.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.