Cotoneaster bullatus Bois

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster bullatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-bullatus/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

Genus

Glossary

Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
bullate
Puckered; with blister-like swellings on the surface.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corymb
Unbranched inflorescence with lateral flowers the pedicels of which are of different lengths making the inflorescence appear flat-topped.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster bullatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-bullatus/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

A deciduous shrub 10 to 12 ft (perhaps more) high, of rather spare habit; the branches few, long and arching, bark blackish brown covered with dark hairs when young. Leaves ovate or oblong; 112 to 312 in. long, about half as wide, pointed, dark green and slightly hairy above, paler and felted beneath with grey or yellowish down; between the veins the leaf-blade has a swollen (bullate) appearance; stalk 112 in. long. Flowers in corymbs of from ten to thirty; each corymb 1 to 2 in. across, borne on short leafy branches; stalks downy. Petals rosy white, soon falling; calyx hairy, with short triangular lobes. Fruit brilliant red, pear-shaped or round, 13 in. wide.

Native of W. China and Tibet; first cultivated in France about the year 1898, by Maurice de Vilmorin at Les Barres. It is undoubtedly one of the finest of the species introduced in this century. Of flower-beauty it has none, for it has rarely more than two or three flowers expanded on one cluster at a time, and the petals fall almost as soon as they open. But it is very handsome indeed in fruit, the clusters, many of them 2 in. across, being set on the shoot about 1 in. apart in opposite rows. Strictly the plant described above should be distinguished as C. bullatus f. floribundus (Stapf) Rehd. & Wils. (C. moupinensis f. floribundus Stapf, in Bot. Mag., t. 8284). The plant that Bois took as the type of the species was greatly inferior in garden value, having up to twelve flowers only in each inflorescence and smaller fruits.

C. bullatus may also be in cultivation from seed collected in S.E. Tibet by Ludlow, Sherriff and Taylor (who found it as a tree up to 25 ft high – LST 6441), and by Kingdon Ward (KW 10906).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† cv. ‘Firebird’. – Fruits unusually large, about 12 in. long, obovoid, orange-red. Raised in Holland from seeds received from the Royal Horticultural Society’s Garden at Wisley in 1950 (Dendroflora No. 3 (1966), p. 8).


var. macrophyllus Rehd. & Wils.

Synonyms
C. rehderi Pojark

The leaves larger than in the type, being up to 6 in. long; calyx glabrous except on the margins. Discovered by Wilson in 1908 in W. Szechwan and in cultivation in the R.H.S. Garden, Wisley.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.