Cotoneaster affinis Lindl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster affinis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-affinis/). Accessed 2020-02-29.

Genus

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster affinis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-affinis/). Accessed 2020-02-29.

A deciduous shrub to about 15 ft high. Young shoots downy at first, later glabrous. Leaves mostly two-ranked, obovate, oblanceolate to elliptic, about 114 to 314 in. long, 35 to 145 in. wide, acute or blunt at the apex, dull green above, downy or woolly beneath when young but becoming glabrous; leaf-stalks 15 to 25 in. long, downy at first. Flowers white, borne numerously in cymose clusters 1 to 2 in. across at the end of short axillary branchlets; inflorescence densely hairy in all its parts, but becoming partly glabrous. Fruit roundish, dark purplish brown to almost black, about 14 in. across.

Native of the Himalaya; introduced in 1828. C. affinis is allied to C. frigidus, but well distinguished by the colour of the fruits. It is rarer in cultivation than the following variety:


var. bacillaris (Lindl.) Schneid.

Synonyms
C. bacillaris Lindl

A deciduous shrub to 15 ft high. Branches arching and often pendulous towards the end, the whole forming a wide-spreading mass more in diameter than in height. Botanically it differs from the type only in the less hairy inflorescence and leaf-undersides. The leaves are very variable in shape. Native of the Himalaya up to 10,000 ft. This is one of the most useful of cotoneasters, and one of the most graceful. It has been largely planted on the margins of the islands of the lake at Kew, where the branches overhang the water and have the elegance of a willow, with the added attractions of abundant flowers and fruits. As a flowering shrub, this is one of the prettiest in the genus, but its fruits have not the bright colour that gives to many cotoneasters their greatest charm. The wood is strong and elastic, and is valued in its native regions for making walking-sticks and spear-shafts.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.