Cotoneaster adpressus Bois

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster adpressus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-adpressus/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. horizontalis var. adpressus (Bois) Schneid.

Glossary

Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
fascicle
Close cluster or bundle; reduced short shoot of Pinus.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
prostrate
Lying flat.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster adpressus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-adpressus/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

A very dwarf, close-growing, rigidly branched, deciduous shrub, scarcely more than 1 or 112 ft high, but spreading over the ground several yards in extent; the branches pressing on the soil and taking root there; twigs downy. Leaves in two opposite rows or irregularly arranged, broadly ovate or obovate, 14 to 58 in. long, dullish green and glabrous on both sides, except for a few scattered hairs beneath, wavy-margined and somewhat scoop-shaped. Flowers solitary or in pairs, scarcely stalked, each one produced in the centre of a fascicle of leaves from the year-old wood; petals white tipped with rose, but little expanded. Fruit 14 in. long, roundish, bright red, nutlets usually two.

Native of China; introduced to France about 1895; first raised and grown by Maurice de Vilmorin at Les Barres (Loiret), where the original plant grew to 9 ft across. It is remarkable for its short, rigid branches, and close, prostrate habit. It resembles C. horizontalis, and by some writers is regarded as a variety of that species, but in general appearance and habit is quite distinct from that or any other species. It is a very pleasing plant for the rock garden, or a border of choice shrubs.

C. adpressus was later introduced again from W. Szechwan and more recently cotoneasters closely resembling it have been found in the E. Himalaya, S.E. Tibet and Upper Burma.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† cv. ‘Boer’. – A selection of C. adpressus var. praecox, with slightly larger fruits, more freely borne. Raised in Holland.


var. praecox (Vilm.) Bois & Berthault

Synonyms
C. praecox Vilm.
C. nanshan Vilm.
C. nanchuanicus R. Reg

A more vigorous plant than the type, growing to 2 ft or so high; leaves {1/2} to 1 in. long. Fruits {1/3} to {1/2} in. long, ripe in August. A charming dwarf shrub, remarkable for its large fruits. It was introduced from Szechwan by one of the French missionaries and originally raised, like the type, at Les Barres.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.