Cotoneaster acutifolius Turcz.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster acutifolius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-acutifolius/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. pekinensis Zab.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotoneaster acutifolius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotoneaster/cotoneaster-acutifolius/). Accessed 2020-02-25.

A deciduous shrub of bushy habit 5 to 10 ft high, branches often pendulous; young twigs downy. Leaves pointed, ovate-lanceolate to oval, 1 to 212 in. long, half as wide; dull green, and with scattered hairs above, paler and hairy beneath especially when young; veins in five or six pairs; stalk 112 to 18 in. long. Flowers white, three or more together in corymbs; stalks and calyx woolly, lobes of calyx triangular. Fruit reddish at first, finally black, 13 in. diameter, glabrous; nutlets usually two.

Native of Mongolia, N. and W. China and the E. Himalaya. This is not one of the handsomest of cotoneasters, and is, perhaps, a poor form of C. lucidus (q.v.). There has been much confusion between the two, owing to C. lucidus also having been called C. acutifolius; but from that species the present one is distinguished by its dull green, not shining, more hairy leaves, and its woolly calyx and flower-stalks.


C tenuipes Rehd. & Wils

This cotoneaster, which was introduced by Wilson from W. Szechwan, China, bears a close resemblance to the preceding variety, but differs in its smaller leaves ({3/5} to 1{1/5} in. long, more densely hairy beneath).

var. villosulus Rehd. & Wils.

Synonyms
C. villosulus (Rehd. & Wils.) Flinck & Hylmö

Young shoots clothed with yellowish-grey loose hairs, becoming glabrous and purplish brown the second year. Leaves 1{1/2} to 4{1/2} in. long, {1/2} to 2{1/4} in. wide, larger and more drawn-out at the apex than in the type. Petals rose-tinted white. Fruit roundish pear-shaped, {2/5} in. long, woolly, ultimately shining black. Native of the region from W. China to the E. Himalaya; introduced by Wilson from W. Hupeh in 1900. A very vigorous shrub.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.