Cotinus obovatus Raf.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotinus obovatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotinus/cotinus-obovatus/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhus cotinoides Nutt.
  • Cotinus americanus Nutt.

Other species in genus

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cotinus obovatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cotinus/cotinus-obovatus/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

A deciduous shrub or small tree, as much as 30 ft high in a wild state, its trunk 1 ft or more in diameter; in this country usually under 15 ft high, the young vigorous shoots and leaves often reddish purple. Leaves simple, obovate or oval, varying much in size according to the age and vigour of the plant, but ordinarily 2 to 5 in. long, rather more than half as wide; tapering to the stalk (which is 12 to 112 in. long), but broad and rounded at the apex. In the female plant the flowers are borne on a large, sparse, terminal panicle, 6 to 12 in. long, three-fourths as wide. The larger proportion of the final ramifications of the inflorescence do not carry a flower, but are mere thread-like stalks clothed with fine hairs. Fruit 18 in. long, very sparsely produced. The male plant has the inflorescence better set with flowers.

This remarkable species is found in a few isolated localities in Tennessee, Alabama, and other south-eastern United States, but is nowhere common. First discovered by Nuttall in 1819, it did not reach this country until 1882, when it was sent to Kew by Prof. Sargent. In the beauty of its inflorescences it is very much inferior to Cotinus coggygria, but, on the other hand, it is one of the loveliest of all shrubs in autumn, its leaves turning to various shades of scarlet, claret colour, and orange before they fall. Disappointment has sometimes been caused by the failure of this shrub to colour as described, but this is nearly always due, so far as I have seen, to over-generous conditions at the root. In order to bring out its best colour, it should not be grown in rich or manured soil, which renders the growth too rank and coarse. The spring foliage is of a beautiful pinkish bronze. In a wild state it is said to be in danger of extinction; many large specimens have been cut down for the dye obtained from the wood, especially during the Civil War in N. America.

It has been confused with C. coggygria but may be distinguished by the leaves, which are silky-downy beneath when young, more obovate in shape, and wedge-shaped at the base.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.