Corylopsis himalayana Griff.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Corylopsis himalayana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/corylopsis/corylopsis-himalayana/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. manipurensis Watt ex Hemsl.

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Corylopsis himalayana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/corylopsis/corylopsis-himalayana/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

In its typical state (var. himalayana) this differs from its var. griffithii in its smaller leaves (to 4 in. long) and its very slender inflorescences. It is a native of Manipur, the hills of Assam and the eastern Himalaya. It may have been introduced in the last century, but the plants now in cultivation are from seed sent to the National Botanic Garden, Glasnevin, Eire, in 1972.


var. griffithii (Hemsl.) Morley & Chao

see page 718, as C. griffithii. The distribution given there is too wide. Its range seems to be much the same as that of the typical variety, with a western limit in Bhutan.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.