Cornus walteri Wanger.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus walteri' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-walteri/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. wilsoniana Hort., not Wanger.
  • Swida walteri (Wanger.) Sojak

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus walteri' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-walteri/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

A deciduous tree up to 35 or 40 ft high; young shoots finely downy at first only. Leaves oval, tapered at both ends, slender-pointed; 2 to 412 in long, 114 to 2 in. wide; the dark green upper surface has fine appressed hairs, but they are much more abundant on the lower surface; veins in three to five pairs; stalk up to 1 in. long. Flowers 38 in. wide, white, produced during June in corymbs about 3 in. wide; style club-shaped; fruit globose, 14 in. wide, black.

Native of Central and W. China; introduced by Wilson in 1907 under his number 1017. Without any special distinctiveness it is interesting as a tree cornel. It flowered and developed fruit at Abbotsbury, near Weymouth, in 1919. There is a specimen measuring 40 × 3 ft at Spetchley Park, Worcs., and another in. the R.H.S. Garden, Wisley, about 25 ft high (1967).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.