Cornus stolonifera Michx.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus stolonifera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-stolonifera/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • Red Osier Dogwood

Synonyms

  • C. alba of many authors, not L.
  • Swida stolonifera (Michx.) Rydb.
  • Thelycrania stolonifera (Michx.) Pojark.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus stolonifera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-stolonifera/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

A vigorous deciduous shrub up to 8 ft high, suckering freely, and spreading by underground stems; bark of young shoots dark purplish red, glabrous. Leaves ovate, oval or oval-lanceolate, with long, tapered points; 2 to 5 in. long, 1 to 212 in. wide; upper surface dark green, lower one glaucous, both with flattened hairs; veins in about five pairs; stalk 12 to 1 in. long. Flowers dull white, small, in cymes 1 to 2 in. across. Fruit white, globose, 15 in. across.

Native of N. America, reaching across the continent. It is closely allied to the Eurosiberian species C. alba and by some authors regarded as a subspecies of it. It differs in its stoloniferous habit, more abruptly pointed leaves, and in the stones of the fruits, which are as broad as high, and rounded at the base.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

cv. ‘Flaviramea’. – Some plants distributed under this name are the green-stemmed ‘Nitida’ (R. Lancaster, The Garden (Journ. R.H.S.) Vol. 105 (1980), p. 114).

† cv. ‘Kelseyi’. – With the stoloniferous habit of the species, but with the stems much branched and only 2ft high. Suitable for ground-cover, though not in a choice position.

† cv. ‘Nitida’. – Young stems green during the first winter. Described from a cultivated plant, which also differed from the typical state in its larger, more glossy leaves (C. alba var. nitida Koehne; C. stolonifera var. nitida (Koehne) Schneid).


'Flaviramea'

Bark of young shoots greenish yellow, and effective in winter, especially if associated with C. alba ‘Sibirica’. Sent out by Späth in 1899.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.