Cornus sanguinea L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus sanguinea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-sanguinea/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • Common Dogwood

Synonyms

  • Swida sanguinea (L.) Opiz
  • Thelycrania sanguinea (L.) Fourret

Glossary

globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus sanguinea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-sanguinea/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

A deciduous shrub 6 to 12 ft high, of erect habit; young shoots minutely downy, dull dark green. Leaves ovate, 112 to 3 in. long, 34 to 134 in. wide; tapered and rounded at the base, slender-pointed, furnished, especially when young, with pale scattered hairs on both surfaces, which are longer beneath than above; veins in three or four, sometimes five pairs; stalks 18 to 12 in. long. Flowers dull white, with a heavy odour, produced densely during June in downy cymes 112 to 2 in. across; sepals and flower-stalks downy; petals about 14 in. long. Fruit globose, purplish black, shining, 14 in. wide, with a bitter taste.

Native of Europe, including the south of England, where it is abundant in some localities. It is a shrub of undistinguished character, its chief value being in the fine autumnal red of its leaves. The specific name applies to this and not to the young bark, which has nothing more than an occasional dark red tinge on the exposed side. The wood is tough and hard, and is used for making butchers’ skewers and such like.


f. viridissima (Dieck) Schelle

Young stems green, remaining so the first winter; occurs wild with the type.Variegated forms have been known since the eighteenth century, but none is of any garden value.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.