Cornus paucinervis Hance

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus paucinervis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-paucinervis/). Accessed 2020-09-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Smda paucinervis (Hance) Sojak

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus paucinervis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-paucinervis/). Accessed 2020-09-24.

A deciduous shrub 6 ft or more high; young shoots angular, with very minute appressed hairs at first, becoming glabrous. Leaves narrowly oval; tapering about equally towards both ends; 112 to 4 in. long, 12 to 134 in. wide with two or three pairs of prominent longitudinal veins, both surfaces covered with minute appressed hairs. Flowers white, 13 in. across, produced in rounded hairy corymbs 212 to 312 in. across. Fruits black, globose, 14 in. wide. The most distinctive character of this species is the narrow shape and few veins of its firm-textured leaves. The chief veins originate in pairs from the lower part of the midrib, and after curving outwards bend inwards again towards the top of the leaf. The shrub is pretty, and useful in flowering in late July and August. Bot. Mag., t. 9197.

Native of W. and Central China; introduced by Wilson in 1907. It first flowered with the late Hon. Vicary Gibbs at Aldenham, in 1911.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.