Cornus oblonga Wall.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus oblonga' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-oblonga/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Swida oblonga (Wall.) Sojak

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus oblonga' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-oblonga/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

An evergreen shrub or small tree 10 to 20 ft high, with angular, very downy young shoots. Leaves opposite, narrowly oval, wedge-shaped at the base, slenderly pointed, entire; 112 to 5 in. long, 12 to 134 in. wide; dark glossy green and clothed with appressed hairs above, dull grey beneath and downy, especially on the midrib; stalk 14 to 34 in. long, covered with the same yellowish-brown down that occurs on the young shoots and midrib of the leaves; veins five or six each side the midrib. Flowers white, in a terminal pyramidal panicle 3 in. high and wide, scented; each blossom is about 16 in. wide; flower-stalks and calyx downy. Fruit described as ovoid, 13 in. long.

Native of the Himalaya, Khasia Hills, Szechwan and Yunnan in China. It was originally described by Wallich in 1820 from Indian material. Henry discovered it in the two Chinese provinces mentioned. Although it is described by Loudon and said by him to have been introduced in 1818, it is very uncommon in cultivation now. It was grown by the late Lord Wakehurst at Wakehurst Place in Sussex, and it is from a flowering specimen he sent to me in October 1921 that the description given above was made. He had obtained his plant from Veitch’s nursery at Coombe Wood some eight years previously, so that it had very probably been introduced by Wilson during his early journeys for that firm. The plant was 10 ft high and perfectly healthy in April 1931. A plant of similar size bloomed at Lanarth, December 1934.

This species must now be very rare in gardens. The specimen at Wakehurst mentioned above no longer exists and the one at Lanarth has not been traced.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.