Cornus monbeigii Hemsl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus monbeigii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-monbeigii/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Swida monbeigii (Hemsl.) Sojak

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
indumentum
A covering of hairs or scales.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
orbicular
Circular.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus monbeigii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-monbeigii/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

A deciduous shrub 12 to 20 ft high; young stems brown and at first furnished with scattered down, afterwards glabrous. Leaves opposite, varying from elliptic-ovate to orbicular-ovate, heart-shaped or rounded at the base, contracted to a slender point at the apex; 212 to 4 in. long, 114 to 312 in. wide; dull green and softly downy above, grey-white with a thicker softer down beneath; veins reddish, in six to nine pairs; stalk 12 to 34 in. long. Flowers produced in June in a terminal cymose inflorescence 3 to 5 in. across, branched mostly thrice; each flower is about 12 in. wide; petals oblong-lanceolate, pointed; the flower-stalks, calyx, and outside the petals very downy. Fruit black, globose, 14 in. wide.

Native of Yunnan, where it was discovered by Père Monbeig; introduced by Forrest from the Mekong-Salween divide in 1917. It is one of a large group of cornels of no particular merit from a garden point of view and is perhaps, better suited for thin woodland rather than the garden proper.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† C. poliophylla Schneid. & Wanger. – Allied to C. monbeigii, with leaves 4 to 5 in. long, rounded at the base, covered beneath with dull white hairs (in C. monbeigii the indumentum is fairly lustrous owing to the silkiness of the hairs). A native of western China; introduced by Wilson to the Arnold Arboretum, Massachusetts, in 1908, but to Kew only in 1970, from the Kornik Arboretum, Poland.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.