Cornus hessei Koehne

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus hessei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-hessei/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Swida hessei (Koehne) Sojak

Glossary

glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus hessei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-hessei/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

A dwarf, very compact, slow-growing, deciduous shrub; dense in habit and apparently not likely to exceed 2 ft in height. Leaves opposite, crowded, oval-lanceolate, wedge-shaped at the base, slender pointed; 1 to 212 in. long, about one-third as wide; very dark, almost black-green above, glaucous beneath, both surfaces with flattened hairs; veins in three to five pairs. Flowers pinkish white, produced the summer through in cymes 112 in. across. Fruit dingy bluish white, flattened globose, scarcely 14 in. wide.

The native country of this very distinct little shrub does not appear to be known, but it is probably from N.E. Asia. It is quite unlike any other cornel in its dense, very leafy, compact habit and curiously dark foliage. It arose in Hesse’s nurseries in a batch of Crataegus seedlings raised from seed which they had received from the St Petersburg Botanic Garden.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.