Cornus glabrata Benth.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus glabrata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-glabrata/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • Western Cornel

Synonyms

  • Swida glabrata (Benth.) Heller

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus glabrata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-glabrata/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

A deciduous shrub up to 10 or 12 ft high, of bushy, densely twiggy habit; young shoots brown, glabrous. Leaves lanceolate, or narrowly oval, tapered at both ends; 114 to 3 in. long, 13 to 114 in. wide; glossy green on both sides, and with minute, closely appressed hairs; slightly paler below; veins in three to five pairs; stalk slender, 16 to 12 in. long. Flowers dull white, in small cymes which are 114 in. or less in diameter. Fruit white or bluish white, 15 in. wide.

Native of western N. America from Oregon to California. It has little beauty of flower, but is a neat-habited shrub of cheerful aspect, distinct in its small, abundant leaves, shining green on both sides. Introduced in 1894.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.