Cornus baileyi Coult. & Evans

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus baileyi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-baileyi/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Swida baileyi (Coult. & Evans) Rydb.
  • C. stolonifera var. baileyi (Coult. & Evans) Drescher
  • C. stolonifera f. baileyi (Coult. & Evans) Rickett

Glossary

lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus baileyi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-baileyi/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

An erect, deciduous shrub up to 10 ft high, with downy shoots turning reddish brown by winter. Leaves ovate or lanceolate, slender-pointed, rounded at the base; 2 to 5 in. long, 1 to 212 in. wide; with minute flattened hairs above, and, when young, with a dense covering of woolly down as well as flattened hairs beneath; stalks slender, 12 to 34 in. long. Flowers small, in woolly-stalked cymcS’ 1 to 2 in. across. Fruit white, 13 in. across.

Native of eastern N. America; introduced in 1892. It has been much confused with C. stolonifera, from which it differs in the shoots and lower surface of the leaves being distinctly woolly, and in not being stoloniferous; the bark also is duller and browner. It is usually found on sandy shores, and is recommended for light soils.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.