Cornus australis C. A. Mey.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus australis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-australis/). Accessed 2020-09-22.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. sanguinea var. australis (C. A. Mey.) Koehne
  • Thelycrania australis (C. A. Mey.) Sanadze
  • Swida australis (C. A. Mey.) Pojark. ex Grossheim.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
authority
The author(s) of a plant name. The names of these authors are stated directly after the plant name often abbreviated. For example Quercus L. (L. = Carl Linnaeus); Rhus wallichii Hook. f. (Hook. f. = Joseph Hooker filius i.e. son of William Hooker). Standard reference for the abbreviations: Brummitt & Powell (1992).
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus australis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-australis/). Accessed 2020-09-22.

A deciduous shrub 6 to 12 ft high; young shoots minutely appressed-downy, green or purplish. Leaves oval, 112 to 312 in. long, about half as wide; sharply narrowed at the apex to a short point, tapered at the base, appressed-downy on both surfaces; veins in three or four pairs; stalk 12 in. or less long. Flowers white, in dense terminal clusters about 2 in. across; style club-shaped, as long as the stamens but shorter than the petals. Fruits 14 in. wide.

Native of W. Asia, in cultivation since 1915. It is very hardy, but its only claim to special notice is in its autumnal red foliage.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This species is closely allied to the mainly European C. sanguinea, and has been placed under it as a subspecies – subsp. australis (C. A. Mey.) Javorka – differing in having the hairs attached at their mid-point, not at the end as in the typical subspecies.

† C. koenigii Schneid. – This native of the Caucasus, in cultivation at Kew, is also allied to C. sanguinea, but is more distinct from it, having leaves 4 to 5 in. long with five or six pairs of veins. Camillo Schneider not only described this species, but was the first to observe it growing wild while botanising near Batumi in 1908, and introduced it. It is named after his companion on that journey. Wangerin, the authority on Cornus, was inclined to dismiss it as a large-leaved mutant of C. australis, but it is now accepted as a good species.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.