Cornus asperifolia Michx.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus asperifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-asperifolia/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. microcarpa Nash
  • Swida microcarpa (Nash) Small

Glossary

variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus asperifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-asperifolia/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

This species is represented in cultivation by the following variety:


var. drummondii (C. A. Mey.) Coult. & Evans

Synonyms
C. drummondii C. A. Mey

A deciduous shrub 10 to 15 ft high, or a small tree; twigs grey or reddish brown. Leaves ovate or oval, 2 to 4 in. long, about half as wide; slender-pointed, tapering or rounded at the base, upper surface dark green and rough, with minute, flattened, stiff hairs; lower surface pale and with thicker, softer down; veins in about five pairs; stalk {1/3} to {3/4} in. long, grooved, downy. Flowers yellowish white, {1/4} to {1/3} in. across, produced in rounded corymbs 1{1/2} to 2{1/2} in. in diameter; petals narrowly oblong, calyx downy and with very minute teeth. Fruit round, white, {1/4} in. across.Native of the eastern and central United States, found occasionally as a tree nearly 50 ft high in Arkansas and Texas (Sargent). It reaches as far north as Lake Erie, and appears to be quite hardy near London. It has little, however, to recommend it as a garden shrub.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.