Cornus alternifolia L. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus alternifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-alternifolia/). Accessed 2020-09-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Swida alternifolia (L. f.) Small

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cornus alternifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cornus/cornus-alternifolia/). Accessed 2020-09-24.

A deciduous shrub, sometimes with a cluster of erect stems, sometimes a small tree 20 ft or so high in a wild state, flat-topped and with horizontal branches; young shoots glabrous. Leaves alternate, often aggregated at the end of the shoot, oval or ovate, tapered at both ends, the apex often slender-pointed; 2 to 5 in. long, 1 to 212 in. wide; bright pale green and glabrous above, more or less glaucous and furnished with centrally attached flattened hairs beneath; stalk 1 to 2 in. long; veins in five or six pairs. Flowers yellowish white, small, numerous, of little beauty, produced during June in flattish cymes 2 to 212 in. across; flower-stalks downy. Fruit roundish, 14 in. diameter, black with a blue bloom.

Native of eastern N. America; introduced in 1760. Although this species comes from as far north as New Brunswick and Nova Scotia, and therefore is capable of withstanding intense cold, it is not infrequently a failure in this country, probably owing to insufficiency of sunlight. Its alternate leaves distinguish it from all other cornels except C. controversa, which is a much larger tree with cymes twice as large, and leaves with usually one to three more pairs of veins.


'Argentea'

Leaves variegated with white; put into commerce by Temple and Beard, U.S.A., before 1900. This is one of the handsomest of variegated shrubs; as in the type, the branches are produced in tiers, making a spreading, flat-topped shrub.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.