Clematis × vedrariensis Vilm.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis × vedrariensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-x-vedrariensis/). Accessed 2020-02-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. verrierensis Hort.

Glossary

hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis × vedrariensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-x-vedrariensis/). Accessed 2020-02-26.

A vigorous deciduous climber probably 20 ft high, with ribbed, downy young shoots. Leaves composed of three leaflets borne on a downy common stalk 1 to 2 in. long. Leaflets shortly stalked, ovate, pointed, rounded or broadly wedge-shaped at the base, often three-lobed, always more or less coarsely toothed; 1 to 212 in. long, 12 to 112 in. wide, the terminal one always the largest; upper surface dull purplish green and furnished with pale hairs especially on the veins and midrib; lower surface paler and much more hairy, especially when young. Flowers springing from the leaf-axils on one-flowered, slender, hairy stalks up to 5 in. long. They are 2 to 212 in. wide; the sepals four, sometimes five or six, spreading, roundish-oval with a short point, 34 to 1 in. wide, delicate rose; the conspicuous cluster of stamens yellow.

A hybrid raised by Messrs Vilmorin at Verrières-le-Buisson, near Paris, from C. montana var. rubens crossed with chrysocoma. It was first exhibited by that firm in flower at the May meeting of the National Horticultural Society of France in 1914. It is quite hardy at Kew, where it grows and flowers well from May onwards. It inherits much of the downiness of chrysocoma, but the habit is that of montana var. rubens.


'Rosea'

A few years after making the cross described above, Vilmorin obtained pollen of the recently introduced C. chrysocoma var. sericea (then known as C. spooneri) and used it on both C. × vedrariensis and C. montana var. rubens. The products of these two crosses were very similar and were put into com­merce under the confusing name of “C. spooneri rosea”. Owing to the reduction of C. spooneri to the status of a variety of C. chrysocoma, these later crosses must also be regarded as forms of the group C. × vedrariensis. They are very near to typical C. × vedrariensis and equally fine.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.