Clematis verticillaris DC.Bell Rue

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis verticillaris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-verticillaris/). Accessed 2020-04-04.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Atragene americana Sims

Glossary

entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
keel petal
(in the flowers of some legumes) The two front petals fused together to form a keel-like structure.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis verticillaris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-verticillaris/). Accessed 2020-04-04.

A climbing shrub of the Atragene section 6 to 8 ft high; young stems slightly ribbed, glabrous, becoming much enlarged at the joints with age. Leaves ternate, being composed of three leaflets on a common stalk 2 to 3 in. long; leaflets ovate or heart-shaped, 1 to 2 in. long, coarsely toothed or entire, with a little loose down about the veins and stalks when young. Flower solitary on a stalk about 3 in. long, purple or purplish blue, 2 to 3 in. across. Sepals four, thin, lance-shaped, pointed, prominently veined, downy, especially at the margins; sepals about 58 in. long. Seed-vessel surmounted by a feathery style about 112 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 887.

Native of eastern N. America; introduced in 1797. It is most nearly allied to the European C. alpina, producing its flowers in May from the joints of the previous year’s wood, and having petals or petal-like organs between the sepals and stamens. It is, however, quite distinct in having but three leaflets to each leaf, and these have not the deep, handsome toothing of C. alpina. C. verticillaris is now very rare in gardens, as it is said to be also in a wild state.


C koreana Komar

Another member of the Atragene section, closely allied to the preceding. It is a trailing plant with leaflets coarsely and evenly toothed, the central one three-lobed or three-parted. Flowers dull violet in the type, yellow in f. lutea Rehd.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.