Clematis uncinata Benth.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis uncinata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-uncinata/). Accessed 2020-07-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. leiocarpa Oliver

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis uncinata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-uncinata/). Accessed 2020-07-05.

An evergreen climber 10 to 15 ft high, with glabrous, slender, grooved stems. Leaves with three or five primary divisions, each division trifoliolate; leaflets ovate to ovate-lanceolate, 2 to 4 in. long, pointed, glabrous, rather glaucous beneath. Flowers 1 in. wide, creamy white, numerously borne on leafless cymes, opening in summer; sepals narrow oblong; anthers linear, yellow.

Native of China, discovered by Champion in a ravine behind Mt Parker on Hong Kong in 1848. It is widespread in China and was found in Yunnan and Hupeh by Henry; introduced by Wilson in 1901. It is rather tender and needs the protection of a wall in most places. It thrives well in dry, chalky soil at Highdown in Sussex, scrambling over shrubs and into trees, and bearing scented flowers in June and July. The Highdown plants are referable to f. retusa Sprague (Bot. Mag., t. 8633), which differs from the type in its leaves being blunt or notched at the apex and in its leafy inflorescences. This form was probably introduced together with the type.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.