Clematis texensis Buckl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis texensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-texensis/). Accessed 2020-08-13.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. coccinea Engelm.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)
reflexed
Folded backwards.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis texensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-texensis/). Accessed 2020-08-13.

A climbing, semi-herbaceous plant in this country, mostly dying back in winter, but several yards high in its native country. Leaves pinnate, glaucous, composed of four to eight leaflets, each of which has a stalk as long, or longer than its blade, the common stalk often ending in a sort of tendril. Leaflets ovate to roundish, or sometimes two- or three-lobed, mostly heart-shaped at the base, 1 to 3 in. long, with well-marked, netted veins; quite glabrous and not toothed. Flower solitary, on a ribbed stalk 5 to 6 in. long, pitcher-shaped, nodding; 1 in. long, 34 in. wide at the base, much narrowed towards the mouth, of various shades of red from scarlet to purplish. Sepals thick, narrowly ovate, with the points slightly reflexed, downy at the margins. Seed-vessels ending in a feathery style, 112 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 6594.

Native of Texas; discovered in 1850 and introduced in 1868. This species is rather tender, and needs some protection in winter. At Kew it lives outside, at the foot of a south wall. The flowers are variable in shade, but the rich red form in cultivation is unique in colour among cultivated species. Hybridised with the large-flowered varieties of the Patens and other groups it has given some very distinct and handsome varieties, such as ‘Gravetye Beauty’, ‘Countess of Onslow’, ‘Duchess of Albany’ and ‘Etoile Rose’. All are herbaceous or semi-woody climbers growing up to about 10 ft high, with small flowers in some shade of red, borne from June or July until late autumn. They are best grown as companions to wall shrubs, through which they will scramble harmlessly, but need a sunny position.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

Another cultivar of this species is ‘Sir Trevor Lawrence’ (see The Garden (Journ. R.H.S.), Vol. 107, p. 120 (1982)).


'Major'

Flowers up to 1{1/2} in. long.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.