Clematis rehderiana Craib

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis rehderiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-rehderiana/). Accessed 2020-08-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. nutans Hort., not Royle
  • C. nutans var. thyrsoidea Rehd. & Wils., in part
  • Clematis buchananiana Finet & Gagnep., not DC.

Glossary

article
(in Casuarinaceae) Portion of branchlet between each whorl of leaves.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
orbicular
Circular.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
perianth
Calyx and corolla. Term used especially when petals and sepals are not easily distinguished from each other.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis rehderiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-rehderiana/). Accessed 2020-08-09.

A deciduous climber up to 25 ft high, with angled, downy stems. Leaves pinnate, 6 to 9 in. long, consisting of usually seven or nine leaflets. Leaflets broadly ovate, pointed, heart-shaped at the base, often three-lobed, coarsely toothed; 112 to 3 in. long, about two-thirds as wide; more or less downy above, clothed with silky down and conspicuously veined beneath; stalk of leaflets 1 to 112 in. long, hairy. Flowers mostly nodding, fragrant like cowslips; borne on erect, downy, ribbed panicles 5 to 9 in. high from August to October. The four sepals are of a soft primrose yellow, ribbed, and form a bell-shaped perianth 12 to 34 in. long; their points are recurved, and they are velvety outside, glabrous within; stamens about as long as the sepals, thinly hairy their whole length. Seed-vessels orbicular-ovoid, downy, terminated by a silky style 1 in. long.

Native of W. China; introduced to France, in 1898, by Père Aubert from near Tatsien-lu, thence to Kew in 1904. Wilson introduced it from the same neighbourhood in 1908. It is one of the latest flowering clematises and is worthy of cultivation on that account, also for the sweet fragrance of its pretty blossoms. Its naming has been much confused. When first introduced it was called C. buchaniana by the French; then it was identified with C. nutans. Both these species are Himalayan, and probably not in cultivation. (For a fuller history of this species see the article by B. O. Mulligan in Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 64, 1939, pp. 191-2.)


C veitchiana Craib, hitherto confused with the above under the name

Synonyms
C. nutans ”, differs in a number of characters. Its most noticeable distinction is in the leaves being doubly pinnate
the two or three lower primary divisions are usually trifoliolate. The leaflets, in consequence, are smaller and more numerous

often over twenty. Another distinction is that the bracts on the inflorescence are very small ({1/8} to {1/4} in. long) and awl-shaped, whereas in C. rehderiana they are much larger ({5/8} to {3/4} in. long), ovate or oval, sometimes deeply three-lobed. The flowers are rather smaller, but of the same shape and colour. Introduced from W. China by Wilson in 1904.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.