Clematis patens Morr. & Decne.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis patens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-patens/). Accessed 2020-02-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. coerulea Lindl.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis patens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-patens/). Accessed 2020-02-26.

A deciduous climber, growing 8 to 12 ft high. Leaves composed of three or five leaflets with downy stalks; leaflets ovate-lanceolate; 2 to 4 in. long, 114 to 212 in. wide, pointed, glabrous above, downy beneath. Flowers solitary on downy stalks without bracts; 4 to 6 in. across; sepals six to eight, long-pointed, wide-spreading, and more separated from each other than in C. florida (q.v.). In the typical C. patens the flowers are said to be white, but this is probably not in cultivation now, and the cultivated forms of the Patens group vary from white tinged with violet to deep violet-blue. Seed-vessels with silky tails.

Commonly cultivated in, and probably a native of Japan, whence it was introduced to Europe in 1836 by Siebold, who had found it in a garden near Yokohama. Also native of China. Some authorities regard it as a variety of C. florida; the distinctions are pointed out under that species.

C. patens has made its contribution to the formation of the large-flowered clematis hybrids, but the type was probably less used by breeders than the Japanese garden variety ‘Standishii’, introduced by Fortune in 1861. This is usually placed under C. patens, but is considered by some authorities to be a hybrid between that species and C. florida. The clematises which are customarily classed together in the Patens group flower in early summer on short shoots from the previous year’s wood and need no pruning apart from the removal of flowered growths.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.