Clematis flammula L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis flammula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-flammula/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

Genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Clematis flammula' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/clematis/clematis-flammula/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

A climbing, deciduous plant, growing 10 ft or more high, forming at the top a heavy, bushy tangle, whilst it is comparatively naked and unfurnished below; young stems glabrous. Leaves very variable in size and shape, but mostly composed of three or five leaflets, which are not toothed, but often two- or three-lobed and frequently trifoliolate; they are bright green on both sides and quite glabrous, varying in shape from narrowly lanceolate to almost round. Flowers pure white, delightfully fragrant, 34 to I in. across, produced from August to October in loose panicles up to 1 ft in length. Seed-vessels oval, 14 in. long, surmounted by a white-plumed style 114 in. long.

Native of S. Europe; cultivated in Britain since the sixteenth century. In the fragrance of its blossoms this clematis provides one of the greatest pleasures of the autumn garden. It is variously compared with the scent of almonds, vanilla, and hawthorn, and is perceptible some yards away from the plant.


C × triternata DC.

Synonyms
C. violacea A. DC. f

This cross of C. flammula and C. viticella is represented in cultivation by:

'Rubro-marginata'

Flowers i to 1{1/2} in. across, sepals reddish violet, but white at the base. Their fragrance is equal to that of C. flammula, and they expand during the same period. One of the most charming of late summer-flowering climbers.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.