Cistus parviflorus Lam.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cistus parviflorus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cistus/cistus-parviflorus/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. complicatus Lam.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
stigma
(in a flower) The part of the carpel that receives pollen and on which it germinates. May be at the tip of a short or long style or may be reduced to a stigmatic surface at the apex of the ovary.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cistus parviflorus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cistus/cistus-parviflorus/). Accessed 2020-10-28.

A shrub of compact habit, to about 3 ft high; young growths downy. Leaves ovate, pointed or rounded at the apex, up to 212 in. long and 114 in. wide, on winged stalks; grey-green above, greener beneath and downy on both surfaces; three-nerved from the base with the reticulations impressed above and prominent beneath. Flowers about 1 in. across, clear rose-pink, in terminal and axillary heads; petals triangular ovate, not overlapping; sepals five, downy; stigma large, almost sessile.

Native of the E. Mediterranean, with its western outpost on Lampedusa Island, south of Sicily. It was in cultivation in Sweet’s time and figured in his Cistineae, t. 14 (1826); another introduction was by Shirley Atchley from Greece around 1930. Botanically it is an interesting species. Its foliage and coloured flowers suggest affinity with such species as C. crispus and C. creticus, etc. But no other species has flowers of such a clear pink and the sessile stigma is a character otherwise found only among the white-flowered cistuses.

C. parviflorus, in the form now in commerce, has proved remarkably hardy and vigorous. During its short season of flower it makes a very pretty display and, with its healthy, almost blue-green young foliage, could serve as a foil to other plants during the rest of the season.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The flower-colour of this species, although always a clear pink, varies in intensity. Plants with deep pink flowers occur in eastern Crete and perhaps elsewhere. In this area too the flowers are sometimes so small that the plants from a distance suggest Helianthemum ‘Wisley Pink’.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.