Cistus laurifolius L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cistus laurifolius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cistus/cistus-laurifolius/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

Genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cistus laurifolius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cistus/cistus-laurifolius/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

An evergreen shrub 6 to 8 ft high, with stiff, erect, open branches, hairy and glutinous when young; bark peeling. Leaves ovate to ovate-lanceloate, 112 to 3 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide; rounded at the base, long and taper-pointed; three-nerved, the margins wavy; dark dull green and glabrous above, pale with a close down beneath, glutinous on both surfaces; stalk hairy, 12 to 34 in. long, the bases of each pair meeting and clasping the stem. Flowers 212 to 3 in. across, white, produced from midsummer onwards in hairy, erect, cymose panicles, 6 to 9 in. high, at the end of short side branches. Sepals three, ovate, pointed, very concave, hairy. Seed-vessel five-valved.

Native of S.W. Europe and the Mediterranean region; introduced in 1731. This is the hardiest and one of the best rock roses. Whilst not so showy as C. × cyprius, and of stiffer habit, it is capable of withstanding more intense cold. At Kew it has survived uninjured 32° of frost. Grown in the mass it makes a bold evergreen group, flowering profusely from June to August. On hot days the leaves and young stems give off a pleasant, aromatic, incense-like perfume. As a flowering evergreen for banks and places too dry for most evergreens it is particularly useful, but is, nevertheless, neglected in gardens. It should be increased by seed, which it produces in plenty.


C × glaucus Pourr.

Synonyms
C. × recognitus Rouy & Fouc

A hybrid between C. laurifolius and C. monspeliensis. A shrub to about 4 ft high with linear-oblong to lanceolate leaves, viscid and dull green above, hairy beneath; flowers white, 1{1/2} to 2 in. across in many-flowered clusters. Found wild in the south of France.

C (laurifolius × palhinhae) 'Elma'

A floriferous and fairly hardy hybrid raised by Capt. Collingwood Ingram and given an Award of Merit in 1949. The flowers are numerous on each shoot as in the first parent, pure white and about 3{1/2} in. across.

var. atlanticus Pitard

Native of Morocco. It differs from the type in its smaller leaves and less pointed sepals.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.