Cistus clusii Dun.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cistus clusii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cistus/cistus-clusii/). Accessed 2020-11-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. rosmarinifolius Pourr., in part, not All.

Glossary

ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
linear
Strap-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cistus clusii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cistus/cistus-clusii/). Accessed 2020-11-27.

A dwarf shrub to about 1 ft high. Young shoots slender, hairy. Leaves linear, about 1 in. long, 18 to 14 in. wide, with recurved margains, hairy on both sides. Flowers white with a yellow centre, about 1 in. across, borne in sparsely hairy clusters; sepals three to five, with ciliate margins.

Native of N. Africa; introduced before 1826. It is very distinct in its small flowers and narrow leaves, and is one of the hardiest species.


C libanotis L.

Synonyms
C. bourgeanus Coss

A local species, found only in the Algarve and along the coast of S. Spain from the Portuguese border to Cadiz. It is related to the preceding but the inflorescence is glabrous and the sepals reddish.