Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Chamaedaphne calyculata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/chamaedaphne/chamaedaphne-calyculata/). Accessed 2020-01-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Andromeda calyculata l.

Infraspecifics

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    capsule
    Dry dehiscent fruit; formed from syncarpous ovary.
    raceme
    Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Chamaedaphne calyculata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/chamaedaphne/chamaedaphne-calyculata/). Accessed 2020-01-19.

    An evergreen shrub, usually 2 or 3 (sometimes 4 or 5) ft high, with thin, wiry, branches, and a sparse, gaunt habit; young wood scaly. Leaves alternate, 34 to 134 in. long, 38 to 34 in. wide; obovate or narrowly oblong, shallowly toothed, but often only on the terminal half; both surfaces, but especially the lower one, covered with tiny scales. Flowers produced in March and April, singly in the axils of small leaves, at the terminal part, and on the lower side of the previous year’s shoots, the whole forming a leafy raceme 2 to 4 in. long. The leaves associated with the flowers are much smaller than the ordinary ones described above, and become gradually smaller towards the end, where they are only 14 in. or less in length. Corolla white, 14 in. long, cylindrical, five-toothed at the mouth; calyx-lobes five, pointed, persistent, enclosing the base of the seed-vessel, which is a roundish, flattened capsule; flower-stalk scaly, 18 in. long, with two bracteoles close beneath the calyx. Bot. Mag., t. 1286.

    Native of eastern N. America, whence it was introduced in 1748; also of N. Europe and N. Asia. It is a rather pretty shrub in flower, although not amongst the elite of the Ericaceae. A better plant for gardens is:


    var. nana (Lodd.) Rehd

    This grows 12 to 18 in. high, and forms a dwarf, dense thicket, having a more twiggy habit and smaller leaves. It makes a pleasing small group. Both are propagated by cuttings or by seeds and thrive in a moist peaty soil.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.