Ceanothus sorediatus Hook. & Arn.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ceanothus sorediatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ceanothus/ceanothus-sorediatus/). Accessed 2020-08-09.

Genus

Common Names

  • Jim Brush

Glossary

acute
Sharply pointed.
alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
glandular
Bearing glands.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ceanothus sorediatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ceanothus/ceanothus-sorediatus/). Accessed 2020-08-09.

A dense evergreen shrub 3 to 8 ft high in the wild, sometimes taller; branchlets rigid, grey-green or purplish, clad with long hairs and rather spiny. Leaves alternate, three-veined, elliptic to ovate, acute at the apex, up to 1 in. long, dark green and lustrous above, undersides covered with long appressed hairs, especially on the veins; margins edged with glandular teeth. Flowers pale to deep blue, in small dense clusters.

Native of California, widely distributed in the Coast Range and common around San Francisco. Of recent introduction, this species is growing well at Glendoick in E. Perthshire and at Malahide Castle near Dublin. It bears a second crop of flowers in the autumn.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.