Ceanothus parvifolius (S. Wats.) Trel.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ceanothus parvifolius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ceanothus/ceanothus-parvifolius/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. integerrimus var. parvifolius S. Wats.

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ceanothus parvifolius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ceanothus/ceanothus-parvifolius/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

A deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub 2 to 4 ft high; young shoots thin, flexible, quite glabrous. Leaves alternate, inconspicuously three-nerved, oblong, rounded at the end, broadly tapered to rounded at the base, quite entire; 12 to 1 in. long, 316 to 38 in. wide; glabrous or nearly so on both surfaces. Flowers varying in shade from pale to deep blue, produced in panicles 12 to 112 in. long; each flower is about 110 in. wide, its stalk slender, 14 to 38 in. long.

Native of California, inhabiting mountain flats on the Sierra Nevada at 4,700 to 6,500 ft altitude. It is nearly related to C. integerrimus but differs in its dwarfer, often flat-topped habit, its blue flowers, much smaller leaves, and scarcely branched flower-panicles. It has been introduced and, coming from considerable elevations, should be hardy against a wall.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.