Ceanothus coeruleus Lag.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ceanothus coeruleus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ceanothus/ceanothus-coeruleus/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. azureus Desf.

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ceanothus coeruleus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ceanothus/ceanothus-coeruleus/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

A deciduous shrub up to 8 ft high; with the young wood, leaf-stalks, and flower-stalks, also the under-surface of the leaves, covered with a greyish down or felt. Leaves alternate, ovate, 1 to 2 in. long, toothed, thick and felted beneath in a wild state, thinner and less downy under cultivation here. Flowers of a deep blue, and arranged in dense clusters on the upper part of panicles 3 to 6 in. long, which appear in the leaf-axils towards the end of the current season’s growth.

Native of Mexico, whence it was introduced in 1818, and of Guatemala. It is not thoroughly hardy at Kew except against a wall. One of the parents of the numerous race of garden hybrids (see C. × delilianus), its influence is always traceable in the fine blue flowers, the downy leaves, and often the tender con­stitution of its progeny. The typical plant, which flowers from July until the first frosts of autumn, is now uncommon.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.