Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg.

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by a member of the International Dendrology Society

Credits

Julian Sutton & Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Sutton, J. & Crowley, D. (2020), 'Carya ovalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/carya/carya-ovalis/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

Genus

Common Names

  • Red Hickory

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Julian Sutton & Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Sutton, J. & Crowley, D. (2020), 'Carya ovalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/carya/carya-ovalis/). Accessed 2020-09-25.

We treat this species as part of the polymorphic C. glabra, following Flora of North America (Whittemore & Stone 1997) and others.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.