Carpinus tschonoskii Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Carpinus tschonoskii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/carpinus/carpinus-tschonoskii/). Accessed 2020-02-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. yedoensis Maxim.

Glossary

midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
nut
Dry indehiscent single-seeded fruit with woody outer wall.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Carpinus tschonoskii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/carpinus/carpinus-tschonoskii/). Accessed 2020-02-24.

A small tree whose young shoots are covered with hairs, many of which persist through the first winter. Leaves 112 to 3 in. long, 58 to 112 in. wide, ovate, with a tapered point and a rounded base, unequally or doubly toothed; upper surface dark green, with flattened hairs on the midrib and between the nine to fifteen pairs of veins; lower surface hairy on the veins; stalk slender, downy, 13 in. long. Fruit-clusters on silky stalks; the bracts 58 to 34 in. long, narrowly ovate, toothed on one side, silky-hairy, especially on the veins and at the base, where they become slightly boat-shaped, holding the ovoid nut in the hollow, but quite exposed.

Native of Japan and the north-eastern part of continental Asia; probably first introduced from Japan to the Darmstadt Botanic Garden in 1901. There are several examples at Kew planted around 1905, the largest of which measures 36 × 512 ft (1967).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, 50 × 512 ft (1972); Edinburgh Botanic Garden, pl. 1903, 48 × 4 ft (1981).


C fargesiana Winkler

This species is closely allied to the preceding and has been confused with it. It was discovered by Farges in the mountains of E. Szechwan, China, and is best distinguished by the teeth of the leaves being blunt, not mucronate as they are in C. tschonoskii.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.